Blog

Tuesday 10/15/19

Strength:

Thruster
15:00 to establish heavy set of 3 reps
reps will come from the floor

Conditioning:

“Childs Play”
For Time
3 Rounds
10 Thrusters (115/85) 
20 Deadlifts (115/85) 
50 Double Unders

Monday 10/14/19

SUBMIT your 20.1 scores at games.crossfit.com

Strength:

Power Clean
15:00 clock
Build to heavy single

Conditioning:


“Point Blank”
AMRAP 15:
5 Strict Pull-ups
10 Single Dumbbell Hang Clean and Jerks (50/35)
15 AbMat Sit-ups


Saturday 10/12/19

Teams of 2
30 pull ups, 20 front squats 1,000m run
28 pull ups, 18 front squats, 800m run
26 pull ups, 16 front squats, 600m run
24 pull up, 14 front squats, 400m run
22 pull ups, 12 front squats, 200m run
Barbell – 115/75
Split all work and runs evenly 

Friday 10/11/19

Open Workout 20.1
For Time
10 Rounds
8 ground to over head 95/65
10 bar facing burpees

WORKOUT VARIATIONS

Rx’d (Rx’d Ages 16-54) 95 lb/65lb
Scaled (Scaled Ages 16-54)
45 lb., may step over bar on burpees / 65 lb., may step over bar on burpees
Teenagers 14-15 45 lb/  65 lb
Scaled Teenagers 14-15
 35 lb., may step over bar on burpees / 45 lb., may step over bar on burpees
Masters 55+ 45 lb./ 65 lb.
Scaled Masters 55+
 35 lb., may step over bar on burpees / 45 lb., may step over bar on burpees

Thursday 10/10/19

Conditioning:

“PreGame”
3 Rounds (Not For Score):
2 Minute Light Bike, Row, Ski Erg or Run
3 Strict Pull-ups
6 Push-ups
9 Kettlebell Swings (53/35) (K: 22.5/15) 
12 Air Squats
15 AbMat Sit-ups

Directly Into…

3 Rounds (Not For Score):
2 Minute Light Bike, Row, Ski Erg or Run
3 Hang Power Cleans
3 Front Squats
3 Push Jerks

Barbell: 40-50% of 1RM Clean and Jerk

Wednesday 10/9/19

Skill:

On the Minute x 12 (3 Rounds):
Minute 1: 5 Pausing Overhead Squats (50% of 1RM Snatch) 
Minute 2 : 12 Toes to Bar 
Minute 3: 16 Single Arm Dumbbell Hang Clean and Jerks (50/35)
Minute 4: Handstand Walk Practice

Switch Arms Every 8 Reps on Single Arm Dumbbell Hang Clean and Jerks

Conditioning:

“WOW Air”
3 Rounds:
50 Air Squats
400 Meter Run
30/24 Calorie Row
100m Plate Carry (45/25)

Tuesday 10/8/19

Strength:

Deadlift
Build to Heavy Set of 5

Conditioning:

“Detention”
AMRAP 12:
6 Strict Handstand Push-ups
9 Deadlifts (225/155)
30 Double Unders


Monday 10/7/19

Open 20.1 is released THIS Thursday night at 7pm. Make sure to tune in HERE to watch Froning take on Panchick right after the workout is announced.
As a reminder, the announced workout will be the workout of the day for Friday for the next 5 weeks. If you are signed up for the Open (REGISTER HERE) please try to attend a class on Friday so that you can be judged.
We are looking forward to the PR’s, new skills, and fun memories that will be made!

Strength:

Overhead Squat
EMOM 7:00
1 hang power snatch+1 overhead squat
*build as form allows

Conditioning:

“Rugrats”
On the 4:00 x 5 Rounds:
9 Burpee Box Jump Overs (24/20)
15 Dumbbell Front Squats (50’s/35’s)
15/12 Calorie Assault Bike
*score is slowest round


Saturday 10/5/19

If you would like to be guaranteed a shirt for the Disco Dash on November 2nd at The Sound of Cypress Waters, you need to register TODAY!!
Benefitting Texas Scottish Rite Hospital for Children1 mile fun run/walk starts at 8:30am5K starts at 9:00am
To support such a wonderful cause we are using the Disco Dash as our Saturday workout on November 2nd. Lets get the entire SPT crew out there! If you are not able to make it out to the run, you can always register for the “virtual runner’!
REGISTER HERE

Teams of 2
AMRAP 20:
50 Wallballs (20/14)
40 Kettlebell Swings (53/35)
30/24 Calorie Row
20 burpees to plate ground to overhead

Friday 10/4/19

TOMORROW, October 5th, CrossFit SPT has 2 teams competing at The Battle of the Ages in Dallas!

Team Running Out of Fuel:
Jeremy Garner, Chris Rutledge, Carl Stovall, and Tim Brown
Lane 3, Heat Times – 9am, 10:20am, 11:40am, 1:20pm

Team Flex-Appeal:
Trish Juline, Jenny Kobriger, Kimber Shoppa, and Candice Moody
Lane 2, Heat Times – 9:40am, 11am, 12:20pm, 1:52pm

Location: D-Town CrossFit
155 Parkhouse Street, Dallas

Conditioning:

“Adderall”
Repeat from May 31st

0:00 – 10:00

1 Mile Run

Max Clean and Jerks (135/95)


10:00 – 13:00

Rest


13:00 – 20:00

800 Meter Run

Max Power Snatches (115/80)


20:00 – 23:00

Rest


23:00 – 27:00

400 Meter Run

Max Thrusters (95/65)