Blog

Saturday 4/24/20

Conditioning:
For Time
10-9-8-7-6-5-4-3-2-1
DB Power Snatch/ Barbell 95/65
200m Run Between Rounds (End on 1 Snatch)
18:00 Cap

Midline:
3 Super Sets:
12 Pausing Weighted Glute Bridges
16 Straight Leg Sit Ups
Rest 1 Minute Between Rounds

Friday 4/24/20

Strength:
3 Giant Sets:
:30 Seconds Dumbbell Bent Over Row Hold (Right)
:30 Seconds Dumbbell Bent Over Row Hold (Left)
:30 Seconds Dumbbell Overhead Hold (Right)
:30 Seconds Dumbbell Overhead Hold (Left)
Rest 1:00 b/t

Conditioning:
20:00 AMRAP
25 KB Swings
20 Pistols
15 Plank Movers
10 DB Squat Cleans

Thursday 4/23/20

Strength:
EMOM 12:00
:45 on :15 off
Min 1 – Turkish Get Up Right Side
Min 2 – RDL Right Side
Min 3 – Turkish Get Up Left Side
Min 4 – RDL Left Side

Conditioning:
“DB Chief”
5 Rounds
3:00 AMRAP
3 DB Power Cleans
6 Push Ups
9 Air Squats
1:00 Rest
After each 3-minute cycle, start over.
Record the score (rounds+reps) individually for each of the five AMRAPs


Wednesday 4/22/20

Skill:
3 Rounds
:30 Wall Walks
:30 wall facing hold
:30 rest

Conditioning:
[On the 0:00]
For Time: 
21 Burpees
1 Round of “Dumbbell DT”
18 Burpees
1 Round of “Dumbbell DT”
15 Burpees
1 Round of “Dumbbell DT”
12 Burpees
1 Round of “Dumbbell DT”
[On the 10:00-22:00] 
For Time: 
21 Air Squats Hops Over Dumbbell
1 Round of “Dumbbell DT”
18 Air Squats Hops Over Dumbbell
1 Round of “Dumbbell DT”
15 Air Squats Hops Over Dumbbell
1 Round of “Dumbbell DT”

1 Round of DB DT:
12 Single Dumbbell Deadlifts (6 Each Side) 
10 Single Arm Dumbbell Hang Cleans (5 Each Side) 
8 Single Arm Dumbbell Push Jerks (4 Each Side)

Tuesday 4/21/20

Strength:
4 Rounds
Minute 1: Work
:20 Max Dumbbell Floor Press Right Arm
:20 Dumbbell Hold at Extension Right Arm
:20 Seconds Max Push-ups
Minute 2: Rest
Next Minute Alt Arms

Conditioning:
DB Nancy
For Time
5 Rounds
400m Run
15 DB Over Head Squats
20:00 Cap

Monday 4/20/20

Conditioning:
Support Your Local Box #3
For Time:
50 dumbbell deadlifts 50/35
50 AbMat sit-ups
50 box step-ups 24/20
50 single-arm dumbbell thrusters
Time cap: 20 minutes
For Complete Workout Details Click HERE

Midline:
Alternating Tabata
Hollow Rocks
Superman Swimmers

Saturday 4/18/20

AMRAP 40
10 Step Ups
10 DB Swings
10 Burpees
10 DB Push Press
10 Air Squats
10 Devils Press
10 Sit Ups
10 DB Lunges
*Every 5 Rounds – 400m Run

Friday 4/17/20

Conditioning:
AMRAP 15: 
2 DB Power Cleans
2 DB Thrusters
20 Box Steps/Jumps
4 DB Power Cleans
4 DB Thrusters
20 Box Steps/Jumps
6 DB Power Cleans
6 DB Thrusters
20 Box Step/Jumps

Continue to Add (2) Reps to Dumbbell Movements Per Round

Midline Strength:
Not for Time:
50 “Child Makers”
1 “Child Maker”
With 1 DB:
1 Pushup
1 Dumbbell Row (left)
1 Dumbbell Row (right)
1 Dumbbell Deadlift (Alt Each Complex)

Thursday 4/16/20

Strength:
On the 1:30 x 6 Sets:
Weighted Split Squat Complex
Unweighted Split Squat Complex
1 Split Squat Complex- Video Here
7 Bottom Range Split Squats
7 Top Range Split Squats
7 Full Range Split Squats

Conditioning:
4 rounds (20:00)
:40 Hollow Hold (Optional – Weighted)
:20 Rest 
:40 DB RDL Right 
:20 Rest 
:40 DB RDL Left 
:20 Rest 
:40 DB OH Hold
:20 Rest 
:40 Goblet Squat 
:20 Rest

Wednesday 4/15/20

Strength:
EMOM 12:00
:40 HS Hold
:40 Plank Shoulder Taps
:40 Pistols
:40 Cossack Squats

Conditioning:
Every 3 Minutes x 7 Rounds:
12 Alternating Dumbbell Power Snatches
6 Lateral Dumbbell Burpees
12 Alternating Dumbbell Reverse Lunges
6 Lateral Dumbbell Burpees

*score is slowest round